In Scott v. Alabama Department of Revenue, the Alabama Supreme Court, among many things, laid out the legal process for an individual to challenge a board's valuation of their property. Under Alabama law, "the right to appeal a tax decision" 'is a right conferred by statute[.]" Scott v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, No. SC-2025-0013, 2025 WL 1668546, at *2 (Ala. June 13, 2025). The wording "conferred by statute" simply means the Alabama legislature has passed laws which allow individuals to challenge tax decisions such as a property's valuation. Section 40-3-24 of the Alabama Code gives individuals the right to appeal such tax decisions. See Al. St. § 40-3-24.
"In cases where objection has been made by any taxpayer, his agent or attorney, as provided herein, to the taxable value fixed by the board of equalization on any property assessed against such taxpayer, and such objections have been overruled by said board, such taxpayer, his agent or attorney may take an appeal from the action of said board in overruling his objection to such valuation to the circuit court of the county in which the taxpayer's property is located" Id. This allows the individual to challenge the county board in a neutral court to theoretically determine if the evaluation is fair.